Liadh for President
Liadh for President

Privacy

Introduction

We at Liadhforpresident recognize and fully accept our responsibility to safeguard your privacy, confidentiality and security. We value your trust very highly, and pledge to you that we will work to protect the security and privacy of any personal information you provide to us.

We may share your information with third parties such as payment gateways in order to provide and improve our online services. However, we will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. This includes your name, email address, and any other personal information.

This Website and Cookies

When you visit Liadhforpresident.ie for the first time, a "cookie" is sent to your computer. This cookie identifies you as a unique user whenever you visit the site. Such cookies allow us to improve our internet services and to be more responsive to the needs of our online visitors. We does this by monitoring user trends and patterns as they navigate the site. In keeping with our commitment to privacy, Liadhforpresident will not reveal cookie data to third parties except as required by a valid legal action.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change these browser settings by accepting, rejecting and deleting cookies. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

Specific Cookies and how to opt out

Analytics Cookies
We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure the site is meeting users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Opt out of Google Analytics

Social networks
The Campaign maintains active social network accounts particularly on Facebook and Twitter. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This may result in cookies being set by these networks while using our site. Opt out Twitter, Facebook, YouTube

What information does LiadhforPresident Collect and how do we contact you?

We do not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you knowingly choose to provide such information as in the case of joining our campaign. Otherwise, we only collect such anonymous information such as time, browser type, operating system, and IP address. That information is used to provide more effective service to our online visitors. Any contact from us will be processed under the legal basis of 1. Your consent 2. Any applicable electoral law. If you have any concerns details are provided below on how to raise them.

How long will your data be kept?

Liadhforpresident will keep your data for thirty days after the final result of the election. We keep your data to allow us to thank you for your support and to answer any queries that may have arisen during the campaign.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231

Copyright 2018